POMS Reference
[…] Furthermore, Esther meets the requirements for full-time attendance. Therefore, Esther can be considered a full-time secondary student for the time period at issue.

B. PR 09-076 Roots Home School Program in Alberta Canada

DATE: March 23, 2009

1. SYLLABUS

The legal opinions from PR 07905.000 or PR 08005.000 indicate a home school is a recognized educational institution (EI) in the State in which the home school is located. However, we were unable to locate a pertinent legal opinion regarding home schools outside the Untied States. CFR 404.367(a) (1), “When you are a full-time elementary or secondary school student,” states “You are instructed in elementary or secondary education at home in accordance with a home school law of the State or other jurisdiction in which you reside.” Therefore, a legal opinion regarding the Roots Home School Program based on the law “other jurisdiction in which you reside” and whether or not it meets the criteria for an educational institution was obtained. The Roots Home School Program is located in Alberta, Canada.

2. OPINION